CFISD Baseball Players Named to 2024 All-District 16-6A and 17-6A Teams
Sports
Source: CFISD

CFISD Baseball Players Named to 2024 All-District 16-6A and 17-6A Teams

June 18 2024

District 16-6A baseball recently released the 2023-2024 All-District 16-6A Baseball Team following the conclusion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

Cypress Woods High School earned two superlatives as senior McClane Helton was unanimously named the district’s Most Valuable Player and sophomore Ross Sullivan was voted Newcomer of the Year.

Cypress Ranch High School senior Austin Shirley was named Pitcher of the Year.

Cypress Ranch High School senior Austin Shirley was voted the District 16-6A Pitcher of the Year by league coaches. (Source: CFISD)
 

The following CFISD athletes were named to the All-District First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention Team:

First Team All-District 16-6A
Name
School
Grade
Position
Carson Phillips
Bridgeland
12
Pitcher
Weston Riddle
Bridgeland
11
2nd Base
Hudson Pollard
Bridgeland
12
3rd Base
Miles Syptak
Bridgeland
12
Outfield
Caleb Simons
Bridgeland
11
Outfield
Benji Barrera
Bridgeland
12
Shortstop
Jake Webb
Bridgeland
12
Designated Hitter
Reyli Escobedo
Cypress Falls
12
Pitcher
Ty Shaw
Cypress Falls
12
Outfield
Josh Dean
Cypress Park
12
1st Base
Brandon Orellana
Cypress Park
10
Designated Hitter
Marshall Forsyth
Cypress Ranch
12
Pitcher
Brandon Lang
Cypress Ranch
12
Catcher
Jeremy Martinez
Cypress Springs
12
Pitcher
JT Darden
Cypress Woods
10
Outfield
Cameron Neuman
Cypress Woods
11
Pitcher
Cesar Salas
Langham Creek
12
Utility

 

 

Banner Ad

 

 

Second Team All-District 16-6A
Name
School
Grade
Position
Dylan Duffy
Bridgeland
12
Pitcher
Anthony Key
Bridgeland
12
Pitcher
Josh Livingston
Bridgeland
10
Pitcher
Caden Hinze
Bridgeland
11
Outfield
Gabriel Guest
Cypress Falls
12
1st Base
Bryce Austin
Cypress Falls
11
Designated Hitter
Chris Izaguirre
Cypress Falls
9
Utility
AJ Garcia
Cypress Lakes
12
Catcher
JP Garcia
Cypress Lakes
12
Outfield
Riley Bryant
Cypress Ranch
12
2nd Base
Landon Ellstrom
Cypress Ranch
12
3rd Base
Mason Priest
Cypress Ranch
11
Shortstop
Nathan Patterson
Cypress Ranch
11
Outfield
Jorge Gill
Cypress Springs
12
3rd Base
Keanu Kawaguchi
Cypress Springs
12
Shortstop
Jack Kemper
Cypress Woods
12
Catcher
Stuart Myers
Cypress Woods
11
Outfield
Chase Beasley
Langham Creek
11
Pitcher
Aidan Carlet
Langham Creek
10
Outfield

 

Honorable Mention All-District 16-6A
Name
School
Grade
Trey Allen
Bridgeland
12
Ajani Cargile
Cypress Falls
12
Noah Fischer
Cypress Falls
12
Owen Hernandez
Cypress Falls
11
Ben Garza
Cypress Lakes
12
Jorge Alvarado
Cypress Lakes
11
AJ Trevino
Cypress Lakes
11
Giovani Saldana
Cypress Park
10
Chase Ragas
Cypress Park
12
David Sandoval
Cypress Park
10
Carlos Ruiz
Cypress Park
12
Osbel Ramirez
Cypress Park
12
Jaydon Saldana
Cypress Park
11
Jordan Kelly
Cypress Ranch
12
Errick Lewis
Cypress Ranch
12
Ethan Partain
Cypress Ranch
10
Jacek Scasny
Cypress Ranch
10
Chase Connell
Cypress Ranch
11
Jackson Priest
Cypress Ranch
11
Danny Villareal
Cypress Springs
10
Ean Rice
Cypress Springs
11
Wyatt Wimberly
Cypress Woods
12
Kole Krause
Cypress Woods
12
Josh Vasquez
Cypress Woods
12
Trent Rogas
Cypress Woods
12
Jayce Coto
Langham Creek
11
Enrique Mezano
Langham Creek
11

 

In addition to District 16-6A, District 17-6A baseball coaches recently released the 2024 All-District 17-6A Baseball Team following the conclusion of each team’s season in the UIL playoffs.

Cy-Fair High School earned three superlatives, as sophomore Issac Robles was voted as the district’s Most Valuable Player, sophomore Wade Sebek was named Newcomer of the Year and Coach Billy Hardin was named Coach of the Year.

Cy-Fair High School sophomore Issac Robles was named the District 17-6A Most Valuable Player by league coaches. (Source: CFISD)
 

Jersey Village High School senior Ty Manuel was named Pitcher of the Year.

The following CFISD athletes were named to the All-District First Team, Second Team, and Honorable Mention Team:

First Team All-District 17-6A
Name
School
Grade
Position
Dylan Rostron
Cy-Fair
11
Pitcher
Thomas Carroll
Cy-Fair
12
1st Base
Joshua Kapp
Cy-Fair
12
2nd Base
Austin Godwin
Cy-Fair
12
3rd Base
Ethan Espiricueta
Cypress Creek
12
Shortstop
Caleb Lopez
Cypress Creek
12
Catcher
Bryce Johnson
Jersey Village
12
Outfield

 

Second Team All-District 17-6A
Name
School
Grade
Position
Bo Caraway
Cy-Fair
11
Shortstop
Clayton Crosby
Cy-Fair
10
Outfield
Jake Farish
Cypress Creek
12
Pitcher
AJ Sanchez
Cypress Creek
11
Pitcher
Braylon Mitchell
Cypress Creek
12
3rd Base
Ethan Rivers
Cypress Creek
12
Outfield
Trentis Lane
Cypress Creek
12
Designated Hitter
Lorenzo Pittman
Cypress Ridge
12
Outfield
Chris Trinh
Cypress Ridge
12
Utility
Donovan Holmes
Jersey Village
12
Catcher
Josh Landa
Jersey Village
12
Outfield
 
Banner Ad
 
Honorable Mention All-District 17-6A
Name
School
Grade
Andrew Bydalek
Cy-Fair
12
Wesley Worley
Cy-Fair
12
Cade McKinney
Cy-Fair
12
Jordan Schoenvogel
Cy-Fair
10
Grant Middleton
Cypress Creek
12
Brady Swords
Cypress Creek
12
Jesse Escalante
Cypress Creek
12
Tave Sosa
Cypress Creek
12
Edgar Flores
Cypress Creek
12
Jason Dinh
Cypress Ridge
10
Rudy Hinijosa
Cypress Ridge
12
Noah Cantor
Cypress Ridge
12
Adam Tran
Jersey Village
12
Trevor Breux
Jersey Village
12
Tommy King
Jersey Village
11
Daniel Bivens
Jersey Village
12
Izzy Sanchez
Jersey Village
12
Santiago Becerra
Jersey Village
12

 

Source: CFISD



Subscribe to Your

Newsletter

Stay current on local news and events with periodic emails sent straight to you!

Change Neighborhood

Select Your Region/Community